In this section

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Habitat for Humanity NI, and the people we serve, is dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public.  We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are a supporter, volunteer, partner or campaigner.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, post or in other correspondence.

Habitat is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. What information will Habitat collect about me?

When you connect with Habitat to make a donation, become a volunteer, sign up for our newsletters/ request other types of material/programmes, or you telephone, email, write or engage with Habitat via our website or social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can include information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, gender, your employer details, if you participate in payroll giving, bank account details to process donations, history of donations, correspondences and other interactions with Habitat, whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid and where directly provided by you, your associations with churches or other organisations. We also need to collect sensitive personal information in order to protect volunteers on local and global programmes and individuals on our schools programme. Information regarding this will be provided on specific application forms and parental consent forms.

By submitting your details, you enable Habitat (and when necessary companies working for us) to raise funds and to provide you with services, information, activities or online information.

3. How will Habitat use the information you collect about me?

Habitat will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for sending you information about Habitat’s work, including newsletters, updates and information on appeals, by letter, email, text, social media or any other means;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Habitat may contact you in connection with donations you have made or the activity or online information you have signed up for;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you about any information you provide;
  • to develop, improve and market our work, to participate in surveys about our work;
  • for marketing purposes unless you’ve explicitly request not to receive any communications;
  • to provide you with information about our activities;
  • to personalise the way Habitat content is presented to you.

 

4. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Supporters are important to Habitat and as such want to keep you up to date with how your support is changing lives. Habitat will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have provided us with this information and have not opted out from receiving further communications.  Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such communication.

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work or to stop us sending you such information please email us at info@habitatni.org.uk, call 028 9263 5635 or write to us at Habitat for Humanity NI, Riverside Centre, Young Street, Lisburn, BT27 5EA with the details. You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from us.

5. Will Habitat share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within Habitat NI for the purposes for which it was obtained and to communicate with you about our work and how you can continue to be involved, unless you explicitly tell us you do not wish to receive communications from us. Sometimes Habitat works with companies to process your information on our behalf.  We require these companies to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

6. How long will Habitat keep my personal/ sensitive information?

We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, eg we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years.  If you request us not to send you marketing information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. via our website or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change any of the information we hold about you, please let us know by emailing info@habitatni.co.uk, call us on 028 9263 5635 or write to Habitat for Humanity NI, Riverside Centre, Young Street, Lisburn, BT27 5EA.

 

 

 

 

Keep up to date with the latest Habitat NI projects and news!